​​​​



INLAND VALLEY DEBATE LEAGUE​

Middle School Public Debate Program

 


​OCTOBER 20th - FootHILL COUNTRY DAY 

dECEMBER 1st - EL Roble


FEBRUARY 9th - RoDRIGUEZ PREP  


maRCH 16TH - Magnolia Jr High
Regonal qualifier


APRIL SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut 

By invitation only DATE TBD 


may 11th - CANYON HILLS 
(lEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP)


OCTOBER  20, 2018 MOTIONS

LOCATION:  Foothill Country Day
1)    Repeat:  The U.S. should adopt a universal guaranteed annual income
2)    Repeat:  The Olympic Games should include E-sports
3)    Arming Teachers will do more harm than good
4)    Children in deportation proceedings should be provided an attorney

2017-2018

Tournament Schedule

2018-2019

Tournament Schedule

​SEPTember 16th - CARDEN ARBOR
(Scramble tournament- NEW DEBATERS ONLY)

OCTOBER 21st - ST. JEANNES 

dECEMBER 2nd - EL Roble


FEBRUARY 3rd - FOOTHILL COUNTRY DAY ** UPDATED DATE AND LOCATION  


maRCH 17TH - CANYON HILLS  
Regonal qualifier


APRIL 28th -  SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut 

By invitation only


may 5th - RODRIGUEZ ** TBD
(lEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP)


2016-2017

Tournament Schedule

SEPTember 19th - ST. JEANNES   SITE CHANGE
(Scramble tournament)

OCTOBER 24th -  MOORE MIDDLE SCHOOL SITE CHANGE

dECEMBER 12TH - SPLIT TOURNAMENT!

CARDEN ARBOR VIEW

HILLCREST ACADEMY


JANUARY 30th  - SUZANNE   DATE CHANGE!


maRCH 12TH - EL ROBLE

april 2015 - NATIONALSby invitation

may 7th -  OXFORD PREP
(lEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP)

2015-2016

Tournament Schedule

SEPTember 21st - CARDEN ARBOR VIEW
(Scramble tournament)

NOVEMBER 1st -  Hillcrest AcADEMY
NOVEMBER 1st -  ST. MARK'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL 

dECEMBER 6TH - sT. jeANNE de lestonnac 

february 7TH - oxford prepARatory

maRCH 14TH - vaN avery prep

april 18th- NATIONALSby invitation
THE POLYTECHNIC SCHOOL Pasadena

may 9th -
** Change in SITE: CARDEN ARBOR VIEW LOCATION - EL ROBLE HOSTING
(lEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP)

2014-2015

Tournament Schedule

RULE CHANGE EFFECTIVE 2017 SEASON - ALL SPEECHES ARE 5 MINUTES

SEPTember 24th - ST. MARKS
(Scramble tournament- NEW DEBATERS ONLY)

OCTOBER 22nd - ST. JEANNES 

dECEMBER 3RD - EL Roble


FEBRUARY 11th - SPLIT TOURNAMENT

FOOTHILL COUNTRY DAY * VAN AVERY 


maRCH 18TH - REGIONAL QUALIFIER

CANYON HILLS


may 6th -  OXFORD PREP
(lEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP)


MAY 27-  SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Venue:  Buena Park Junior High (home of the Orange County team)